Gratis verzending vanaf €35,-
Unieke producten
Milieuvriendelijk, hoogste kwaliteit
Professioneel advies: 085 - 743 03 12

Quintesense, based in Eindhoven and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 52796779, and having its offices at Nijverheidsweg 6, 5627 BT Eindhoven. Quintesense attaches importance to the protection of personal data. This privacy statement explains how Quintesense handles information about an identified or identifiable natural person, as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@quintesense.nl

Definitions

Personal data is data that enables direct or indirect identification of individuals. An example of direct identification is a person’s name. Indirect identification means that a person can still be identified without having this person’s name but is identified by- or in combination with other information, for example an IP address.

Processing of personal data includes activities relating to personal data, for example collection,  destroying, saving or viewing data.

Application

This privacy statement applies to the following categories of natural persons for whom Quintesense might proces personal data:

  1. (potential) customers (e.g. personal data of contacts and representatives of customers or data about business customers that can be traced back to a natural person (e.g. VAT number or KvK number of a sole proprietorship);
  2. (potential) suppliers (e.g. personal data of contacts and representatives of suppliers or data about suppliers that can be traced back to a natural person (e.g. VAT number or KvK number of a sole proprietorship);
  3. visitors to the Quintesense office building;
  4. visitors to Quintesense’s website https://www.quintesense.nl/;
  5. recipients of newsletters from Quintesense;
  6. participants of meetings organised by Quintesense;
  7. job applicants;
  8. all other persons who contact Quintesense or for whom Quintesense processes personal data, with the exception of its shareholders and/or owners, employees and trainees.

Processing of personal data

Quintesense processes personal data that:

  1. have been provided personally by a data subject (during a discussion or meeting), by telephone, or digitally (via e-mail or web-forms), such as contact details and other personal data;
  2. are obtained during a visit by a data subject to Quintesense’s website or while reading digital newsletters, such as the IP address, the browsing behaviour on our website (such as information about the first visit, previous visit and current visit, the pages viewed and the way in which the website navigates) or the person concerned opens a newsletter or commercial e-mail of which we collect what subjects are clicked and/or opened;
  3. have been extracted from other sources, such as business social media platforms (e.g.  LinkedIn), the register of the Chamber of Commerce and public business websites.

Quintesense’s website contains hyperlinks to websites of other parties and social media buttons of LinkedIn and Twitter. If these buttons are clicked, the third-party website or social media platform processes personal data. Quintesense is not responsible for the content of those websites or the services of these social media platforms. Nor is Quintesense responsible for the privacy policies and the use of cookies of these websites and social media platforms. We refer to the respective privacy statements of these social media platforms in case of questions on personal data processing by these platforms.

Processing purposes

Quintesense processes personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Quintesense processes personal data in order to be able to perform its services. For example, personal data is processed in order to be able to process orders to suppliers, to process enquiries  from (potential) customers and to be able to contact customers or suppliers. Quintesense processes the following personal data: name, address, telephone number, contact names;
  2. Quintesense processes personal data in order to be able to send invoices to customers and to be able to pay invoices from suppliers. Quintesense processes the following personal data: name, address, bank details, email addresses, telephone numbers, contact names, permissions;
  3. Quintesense processes personal data for (direct) marketing purposes. Quintesense can contact customers or interested individuals to highlight new services or to submit newsletters or to evaluate a meeting (such as a workshop or seminar). Quintesense may process personal data of persons who have given their consent or to promote the legitimate interest of Quintesense. The consent granted can be revoked at any time and at any time, you may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. The withdrawal or exercise of your right of objection does not affect the legality of processing before the time of withdrawal or exercise of the right of objection. Quintesense processes the following personal data: e-mailing addresses, mailing preferences;
  4. Quintesense processes personal data for the development and optimization of its service offering. Personal data are also processed for market research. Quintesense processes the following personal data: e-mail addresses;
  5. Quintesense processes personal data for the development and optimization of its website https://www.quintesense.nl/. Quintesense’s website uses cookies in order to track user statistics. User statistics provide information about the number and the duration of wbsite visits, which parts of the website are viewed and the website click behaviour. These are generic reports, which cannot be traced back to individual visitors;
  6. Quintesense processes personal data to comply with a legal obligation, including the Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act (Wwft) as well as to combat default by  creditworthiness checks. For this purpose, Quintesense processes the following personal data: name, address, bank details, email addresses, telephone numbers, contact names, permissions, payment obligations, financial and legal documents.

Legal basis

Quintesense processes personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  1. consent by the data subject, which may always be withdrawn, without prejudice to the legality of processing on the basis of the consent before withdrawal;
  2. execution of or for the purpose of closing an agreement to provide or receive services or products;
  3. a legal obligation, as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act (Wwft);
  4. a legitimate interest, such as the use of contact details for inviting you to a meeting (such as a workshop or seminar) or sending the Quintesense newsletter.

Security

Quintesense provides appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data from, among other things, abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes or any other form of unlawful processing of personal data. Quintesense does this by taking physical and organizational measures for access security and shielding any desktop with username and password. Furthermore, implementing the latest software updates and regularly testing security measures is part of our security measures. The Quintesense website uses a reliable SSL Certificate to ensure that your personal data is secured.

Data Processors and third parties

Quintesense can use service providers (data processors) who only process personal data according to the instructions of Quintesense in order to process personal data. Quintesense concludes a processing agreement with data processors governed by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A third-party ICT service provider manages and secures the Quintesense IT environment. Quintesense only provides your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation. Our employees and the third parties we have engaged are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Data retention

Quintesense does not keep personal data for longer than necessary for the execution of the purposes mentioned in Quintesense’s privacy statement and no longer than is required or permitted under legal (e.g. tax) provisions.

Rights, questions and complaints

A data subject has the right to request Quintesense to view, rectify, delete, transfer, restrict processing and object to the processing of personal data. To prevent abuse, Quintesense may ask you to identify yourself. Further, whether you can exercise a certain right in a given situation is also governed by law, hence we cannot always honour your request. A data subject can contact Quintesense by sending an e-mail message to info@quintesense.nl

If you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can send an e-mail to info@quintesense.nl. Our Privacy Officer is happy to serve you.

If you feel that your rights have been violated, a complaint may also be filed with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/). On the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority you can find more information about the protection of personal data.

Privacy Statement Changes

Quintesense can always change this privacy statement. The changes will be published on the Quintesense website. Therefore it is a good idea to check this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Quintesense’s Privacy Statement was last updated on June 16, 2021

© Copyright 2021: Quintesense | Branding door Company Fuel